Giorgi Kldiashvili is a founding member and Executive Director of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI). He has more than 10 years experience of working on openness and anti-corruption policies in Georgia and internationally. Giorgi has been carrying out projects, studies, assessments and providing trainings for different international and civil society organizations and government entities. Giorgi Kldiashvili is an author of a number of publications related to access to information, anticorruption policy and good governance, accountability and transparency, e-Governance and e-Democracy, open data, civil service and public administration, media and internet.
In addition to his work in applied policy research with IDFI, as a historian by specialty, he has academic credentials as a researcher, undertaking studies in American and Soviet Studies. He is professional archive researcher, and has been working in the historical archives of Georgia and abroad for more than a 20 year. Giorgi holds graduate degrees in Contemporary History and worked as a professor of American Studies at the Institute of American Studies at Tbilisi State University.
Giorgi Kldiashvili was a CSO Steering Committee Member of the Open Government Partnership (OGP) in 2017-2020.
He is fluent in Russian and English languages.