In 2018, IDFI was certified as equivalent to a U.S. public charity by NGOsource. The unique NGOsource ED repository allows US-based grantmakers to access IDFI’s existing legal analysis and ED certificate.
Project Donor Period Budget
Supporting Establishment of a Professional Development System in Civil Service of Georgia United Nations Development Program (UNDP) Governance Reform Fund (GRF) with funds of UK aid from the UK Government 2018 $35,600
The main aim of the project is to support the establishment of a professional development system in civil service of Georgia.
View more →
Supporting Development of E-Trancparency and E-Participation in the Municipalities of the Imereti Region Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) 2018 $13,640
Project aims to improve transparency and citizen participation mechanisms in the municipalities of Georgia.
Promoting Prosecutorial Independence through Monitoring and Engagement (PrIME) European Union 2018-2020 €333,321.64
PrIME aims to support the increase of an external and internal independence of the Prosecution Service of Georgia for ensuring impartiality and fairness in the Georgian prosecution and investigation systems.
Facilitating Implementation of Reforms in the Judiciary European Union 2018-2020 €45,900
The main objective of the project is to support real reforms of the judicial system through monitoring, evidence-based advocacy, strengthening of individual judges and promotion of dialogue with them.
Analyzing Judges' Professional Education System in Georgia East West Management Institute (EWMI) 2018 $40,515
This project aims to critically analyze procedural and institutional guarantees of High School of Justice of Georgia (HSOJ) and initial stages of judicial education system to reveal main existing challenges for proper functioning of the HSOJ and draw relevant conclusions and recommendations based on thorough research and analysis.
Facilitate the Landing of 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development at the National Level UNDP – Governance Reform Fund (GRF) through Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA) 2017-2018 $82,440
The objective of the sub-project is to strengthen the data collection and coordination, capacities of leading national SDG mechanisms, along with the capacity development of civil servants to effectively monitor SDG implementation and apply newly-acquired skills in the development of the first progress report on SDGs implementation in Georgia.
Enhancing Openness of State Archives in Former Soviet Republics Open Society Institute Budapest Foundation (OSI) 2017-2018 $84,155.5
The overarching goal of the project is to ensure openness of Soviet archives in the post-Soviet space.
Transparent Public Procurement Rating – Assessing Public Procurement Legislation and the Enforcement Process in the Eurasian Region and Beyond Open Society Institute Budapest Foundation (OSI) 2017-2019 $155,292
The project aims to build on the experience of the project – “Transparent Public Procurement Rating (TPPR) – Assessing Public Procurement Legislation and the Enforcement Process in the Eurasian Region” and expand the (TPPR) and its common standard for assessing the legislative framework of public procurement beyond the Eastern Partnership Countries, in Central Asian States (Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan), Visegrad Countries (Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia), Albania and Mongolia.
Combating Clientelism in Local Investments and Financial Transfers Open Society Initiative for Europe through Expert Forum Association 2017-2019 $8,360
The main objective of the project is to contribute to improving the effectiveness, transparency and accountability in budgeting and procurement in Romania, Moldova and Georgia.
New E-Governance Initiatives to meet OGP Commitments in Georgia Tetra Tech ARD/USAID Good Governance Initiative, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia 2016 - 2018 $72,685
The aim of the project is to support three pilot municipalities and 2 Ministries in implementing effective electronic tools of engagement and citizen participation.
Strengthening the System of Parliamentary Democracy in Georgia UNDP 2016-2018 $257,520
The programme contributes to UNDPs overall programme aim to establish the Georgian Parliament as a credible institution with a greater role in national policy-making and European integration.
Public-Private Dialogue (PPD) Quality Tracking in Georgia Governing for Growth (G4G) in Georgia / USAID 2015-2018 $94,700
The goal of the project is to support the Government of Georgia to create a better enabling environment in which legal and regulatory reforms are fairly and transparently conceived, implemented and enforced providing a level playing field for small and medium size enterprise growth.