Watchdog activities carried out by IDFI in 2010
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) has been conducting various activities in order to achieve increased transparency and openness of state institutions. One of the most important activities was initiating working on the online database in the framework of the project “Public Information Data – Public Information Registery”. Particularly, IDFI started working on creating online database for storing public information received from different public institutions ( Website gave opportunity to citizens, media, and civil society organizations to monitor trends of spreading public information, to conduct online monitoring of reports, plans, expenditures and other data of public institutions. This database will become appropriate source of information about government activities for journalists and civil society in future.
On 28th of September, 2010 in relation with the International Right to Know Day, Institute for Development of Freedom of Information delivered presentation of the project “Public Information Data – Public Information Registery” at the office of Open Society Georgia Foundation. The project aims to create website for publishing public information requested form public institutions by IDFI.
The first meeting of Media club took place within the project on October 1st, 2010. The representatives of media got acquainted to the main directions of the project. Simultaneously, meeting attendees highlighted importance of recommendations from media about significant and interesting public information, because they are one who provide society with public information.
In the framework of the project IDFI conducted training about the practice of requesting public information and sharing international experience on October 22nd, 2010. The presentations were delivered by Executive Director of IDFI, Giorgi Kldiashvili, Director of National Security Archive, Thomas Blanton, Deputy Head of Russian „Institute for Information Freedom Development", Ivan Pavlov and Director of „Access To Information Program", Gergana Zhuleva. The training aimed to share information about the procedures of requesting public information. During the training, it became obvious, that the main problem, related to requesting public information, is low request from society, which can be caused by lack of information itself.
Throughout the year Institute took part and hosted different presentations, conferences and workshops related to freedom of information. They intended to share international practice and to discuss the trends of access to information in Georgia.
The participant countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia and the USA) of international conference “Freedom of Information at Caucasus Region“ (8-11 May, 2009) discussed several solutions, such as creating joint strategy and effective network due to answer the problems in the region. The meeting covered the issues of Soviet influence at representative countries. Citizens did not have access to information and the vast majority of the population does not know about the Law on Information. The regional public officers do not have information about their obligations. In the framework of the workshop, the action plan was prepared in order to take joint actions for solving the problems related to freedom of information on regional level.
The participant states of the international conference (11-14 July, 2010), which took place in Armenia (Aghrevan) agreed on widening coalition format, targeted on creating special educational programs for freedom of information and special courses for universities. American partners expressed their will to unify website monitoring mechanisms at Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Russia.
IDFI analysts studied and shared results of international research about the level of freedom of information and e-governance in Georgia. They tried to consider above-mentioned finding in their research as well.