Regional Newspapers Complain over Problems with Access to Public Information Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 May.10 / 23:55
News | Publications | Open Governance and Anti-Corruption | Article 20 May 2010
On May 4th 2010 Several regional newspapers ran a blank front page on May 3, which marks the World Press Freedom Day, with a headline "Give us public information".
Approxinately 16 regional newspapers made a joint statement and highlighted the problem the journalists were facing in obtaining information from the state institutions. General Administrative Code of Georgia, which provides access to public information, came in force in 2000.
In the statement, the newspapers call on the President and the Parliament "to secure real transparency of the state structure, instead of facade one."
Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), made a statement on May 3 and noted the cases of absolute ignorance of journalists by the state structures increased recently." It also mentioned that the Tbilisi Mayor's Office was "illegally refusing" to provide GYLA with requested public information. It is important ot highlight that local self-government bodies  were following "a shameful practice" of creating obstacles to access to public information.