On December 16th at 12:00 Noon at the Tbilisi Marriott the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information will conduct a presentation of the new web-site created in the framework of the “Public information on-line database – Public information registry” project, financed by the Open Society – Georgia Foundation.
Public Information officially released by various public institutions is compiled on the website, including – budgets of government institutions, payroll funds, state procurements, the amount of interagency bonuses and reserve funds, number of agencies’ staff units, official travel and communication expenses, projects initiated and implemented by government institutions and other public information interesting to the society.
The most transparent and closed ministries revealed during the request process will be announced at the presentation.
Representatives of the ministries and members of the parliament, as well as representatives of the non-governmental and international organizations and the media are invited to the event.
For more information contact: