Public-Private Dialogue Quality Tracking Mechanism
News | Economics and Social Policy | Article 1 September 2022
The Institute for Development of the Freedom of Information, with the support of the USAID Economic Governance Program, is implementing the project "Promoting PPD in Georgia through Monitoring and Awareness-Raising". Within the framework of the project, IDFI evaluates the quality of dialogue between the public and private sectors in the process of developing normative acts.
On April 18, 2021, a project launch event was held, during which the project team presented future plans and evaluation methodology to the audience. A video was prepared and published to increase the public’s awareness about the project.
The project will also evaluate normative acts adopted by local city councils. On January 31, 2022, an information meeting was held with the representatives of Zugdidi and Ozurgeti City Councils to inform them about the PPD quality assessment mechanism.
To raise public awareness about the importance of the public-private dialogue and the first phase of the PPD assessment, information banners were prepared and published.
On May 25, 2022, the presentation of the report "Assessment of the Quality of Public-Private Dialogue in Drafting Normative Acts - 2020-2021" was held. A video was prepared and published to introduce the results and increase public awareness about it.