Academic and Certificate Program: Disinformation and Propaganda Studies: History, Theories and Means of Debunking was Launched
News | Memory and Disinformation Studies | Article 21 September 2021
Selection of the participants is completed for the academic program: Disinformation and Propaganda Studies: History, Theories and Ways of Debunking. The educational program is jointly organized by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and the University of Georgia (UG). 78 applicants expressed their desire to participate in the program. After reviewing CVs and cover letters, 35 applicants moved on to the interview stage, which took place on September 13-15. Finally, 17 participants were selected to participate in the program together with the students of the School of Social Sciences and Media of the University of Georgia. The participants represent various Georgian universities, regional media outlets, civil society organizations, and public institutions.
The certificate program started on September 20 and for two academic semesters, it will offer the students 6 modules and several short training seminars on disinformation and propaganda research, history, its public impacts, and the ways of debunking. All selected participants who successfully complete at least 4 courses during the academic year will receive a bilingual certificate confirming the completion of the program. Participants will also have an opportunity to develop research projects and present them at an international academic conference scheduled for the spring semester. The 10 best research projects selected will be published on IDFI and UG online pages.
During the fall semester, the following three courses are offered under the program: