Together with the courses, short-term, skills-oriented workshops will also be offered.
Disinformation and Society
Lecturer: Nino Gozalishvili, Revaz Topuria
Course objectives and results: Disinformation has a growing and multifaceted impact on modern global politics. Against this background, it is important to analyze the short- and long-term effects of disinformation and propaganda on democratic regimes, as well as on the transformation of the idea of democracy as a basic form of government. Course participants will be able to discuss the connection between disinformation and political discourses such as nationalism and right-wing populism. Particular attention will be paid to the impact of disinformation on democratization processes, in which students can learn about and discuss examples from post-socialist countries. Course topics: Theoretical relation of disinformation and propaganda to democracy; Instrumentalization of disinformation by right-wing radical actors; the role of disinformation in populist politics and discourse; Effects of disinformation on the democratization process.
The collective memory of nations and its role in Georgian politics and international relations.
Lecturer: David Zurabishvili
Course objectives and results: The collective memory of nations plays a major role in international relations and politics. Given that, on the one hand, most European countries have forgiven each other for the crimes of the past and are trying to create a common cultural and political space. At the same time, in the post-Soviet space, Russia is trying to wrap its own narrative of memory for the states that left the Soviet Union and to define the political processes in this regard. Therefore, for international relations specialists, a correct understanding of memory policy should be one of the main goals.