Since its inception in 2009, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) has been committed to fostering an informed and empowered society that contributes to democratic governance.
In 2018-2023, IDFI was certified as an equivalent to a U.S. public charity by NGOsource. The unique NGOsource ED repository allows US-based grantmakers to access IDFI’s existing legal analysis and ED certificate and issue grants to the organization through simplified procedures.
As part of its organizational development, the leadership at IDFI has identified the following key strategic directions:
Open Government
One of IDFI's main priorities is the advancement of open government principles. This includes enhancing access to public information and the utilization of open data. The organization actively promotes citizen engagement in policy development and supports meaningful and innovative open government reforms in Georgia.
To enhance the quality of access to public information, IDFI conducts monitoring, awareness campaigns, and advocacy efforts entailing publishing reports, conducting studies, organizing local and international events, and communicating recommendations to relevant public institutions and stakeholders. Additionally, IDFI fosters the use of open data by developing innovative platforms and coordinating diverse campaigns and activities.
IDFI is deeply involved in encouraging citizen participation in decision-making, budgeting, and lawmaking processes at both central and local government levels.
Furthermore, IDFI plays an active role in supporting the implementation of Open Government Partnership (OGP) principles and activities in Georgia and beyond. The organization collaborates closely with the Administration of the Government of Georgia, Parliament of Georgia, Supreme Council of Ajara, local self-governing bodies, and civil society organizations to advance OGP principles across governmental, legislative, regional, and local levels.
Fighting Corruption
One of IDFI's central priorities is the fight against corruption. To this end, the organization actively participates in the development of anti-corruption policies. Every two years, IDFI submits evidence-based recommendations and suggested commitments to be undertaken by relevant agencies in their strategic documents to the Secretariat of the Anti-Corruption Council. Additionally, IDFI monitors the implementation of anti-corruption policy documents and provides its assessments regarding the fulfillment of these commitments to the Secretariat.
Raising public awareness is crucial for effectively battling corruption. Consequently, IDFI conducts various educational initiatives, including the Educational Certification Program in Fighting Corruption. The organization also periodically releases awareness-raising videos, analyses of international indices and evaluations, and other informative materials.
IDFI maintains active collaboration with international anti-corruption institutions, including the Anti-Corruption Network of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD-ACN), the Council of Europe Group of States against Corruption (GRECO), the Coalition of the United Nations Convention against Corruption (UNCAC), the Eastern Partnership, among others. This international cooperation enhances IDFI's efforts in the fight against corruption on a global scale.
Economic and Social Policy
IDFI engages in research on social-economic policies and legislation in Georgia, entailing comprehensive analysis of Georgia's developmental data as well as international best practices. Building on these analyses, IDFI offers recommendations to the Georgian government on strategies to advance economic development and enhance the overall well-being of the country.
A key focus for IDFI is raising public awareness regarding the goals outlined in Georgia's social-economic development strategy and encouraging citizen engagement in its implementation process.
The organization monitors and evaluates the effectiveness of all of the major socio-economic programs run by the Georgian government.
Rule of Law and Human Rights
IDFI's initiatives related to the rule of law and human rights are aimed at bolstering the independence, transparency, accountability, and efficiency of the judiciary. IDFI actively participates in monitoring and advocating for reforms within the court system.
In addition to their judicial efforts, IDFI is dedicated to improving human rights standards, enhancing the mechanisms that safeguard these rights, and promoting human rights-based approaches. Furthermore, the organization is committed to increasing transparency and accountability within the law enforcement system.
Local Government
In the priority direction of Local Government, among other issues, IDFI aims to facilitate the decentralization process through:
• Expanding the powers and competences of local authorities to tackle local problems.
• Increasing transparency, accountability, and efficiency within municipalities.
• Enhancing the financial and institutional capabilities of municipalities to enable them to carry out their responsibilities more effectively.
To realize these objectives, IDFI engages in several key activities: a) Monitoring the implementation of local government and decentralization strategies and action plans; b) Facilitating dialogue and knowledge exchange between central and local governments; c) Advocating for the improvement of legislation and practices related to access to municipal data and promoting standards for the proactive disclosure of public information at the municipal level; d) Supporting the enhancement of municipal service delivery by incorporating new technologies, adopting best practices, and employing user-centered design approaches; e) Building the capacity of local stakeholders.
Media and Freedom of Expression
The main goals of the Media and Freedom of Expression Direction include supporting the activities of media organizations and journalists in Georgia, monitoring the legislation regulating freedom of expression and related issues, and developing relevant case law.
To achieve these goals and elevate the current standards for safeguarding media and freedom of expression, IDFI collaborates closely with media representatives and other stakeholders. In addition, IDFI engages in strategic litigation and offers a targeted legal aid program.
Internet and Innovations
Under its Internet and Innovations Direction, IDFI has a set of specific objectives. These include promoting an efficient and effective e-governance ecosystem in Georgia; advocating for the effective, ethical, and efficient use of innovative technologies, including algorithms and artificial intelligence; enhancing media and digital literacy; and expanding access to the Internet while safeguarding digital freedoms.
To accomplish these aims, IDFI publishes various types of materials and policy recommendations addressing challenges related to the Internet and digital rights, both in Georgia and internationally. In addition to its research and policy analysis efforts, IDFI conducts awareness-raising campaigns and educational programs targeting diverse groups to foster a better understanding and utilization of new technologies.
Memory and Disinformation Studies
IDFI is dedicated to exposing and countering the effects of propaganda and disinformation that run counter to Georgia's strategic goals, particularly concerning integration with NATO and the EU. The organization regularly publishes a wide range of materials, including articles, analytical papers, policy papers, and briefs with the dual purpose of informing the public about propaganda and offering recommendations to the government on how to resolve the problem.
In the fight against propaganda, IDFI collaborates with government agencies, local and international partner organizations, educational institutions, and academic establishments.
To help Georgia build a democratic future, IDFI delves into academic and archival documents, contributing to the understanding of Georgia's recent history and Soviet past. The organization works on opening up Soviet-era archives and making archival documents accessible to the public.
IDFI is also actively engaged in identifying the victims of Soviet repressions and provides assistance to their families in legal matters. The organization's mission is to research and preserve the memory of this dark period in history while educating the population about the crimes of the totalitarian regime.