Grant Number: GIIP-SK-IDFI-002-1
Duration: 15.07.2022 - 30.09.2022
Entrepreneurs in the Georgian agricultural sphere face common challenges in selling agricultural products: from the natural causes, related to finding markets, storage, and transportation. Citizens of the villages located next to the administrative boundary line (ABL) in Shida Kartli, in addition to these problems, face constant fears of illegal borderization and kidnapping from de-facto police or military forces. Also, they feel abandoned by wider Georgian society and their efforts to repel Russian occupation are unsupported and unrecognized.
Some feel it is best to avoid antagonizing Russia – fearing that any actions perceived as anti-Russian may result in further negative consequences. Others feel that partnering with Russia is the best or only way to resolve the current situation. This is of course exploited by Kremlin-backed disinformation, which seeks to reinforce the idea that placating Russia will prevent the situation from worsening their circumstances and promotes a sense of defeatism.
The project aims to make residents living near the ABL more resilient to Russian hostile influence as a result of increasing perceptions of recognition and support from the rest of Georgian society. To do this, the initiative will build a new brand identity that expresses physical and emotional solidarity with people and communities near the administrative boundary line (ABL), as well as promotes products created along the area. This brand will include (a) the creation of solidarity label,' which will be applied to locally produced products and will appeal to citizens living in other parts of the country to support their struggles while protecting Georgian territory; (b) to ensure higher income for the population near ABL, the brand will support increased market access through quality assurance by supporting those citizens in applying for Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) certification (GeoGap standard) to increase their competitive advantage and the potential of entering new markets.
Overall Project Objectives:
- Entrepreneurs living in the Shida Kartli Region, next to the ABL feel supported by the rest of the Georgian population
- Beneficiaries feel the solidarity brand has contributed to the increase in their sales
- Increasing of the competitive advantage and the potential of entering new markets for the farmers living next to the ABL
- In the greater picture, decreased dependence on the Russian market
Stage 2 Activities:
- Continue meetings with beneficiaries with the goal of introducing them to  the benefits of branding.
- Defining mediums and elements of the outreach/ PR campaign.
- Creation of the brand and visual identity - introducing it to the beneficiaries and other stakeholders.
- Creation of 1 interim article/blog based on the findings and videos/visual stories for promoting entrepreneurship next to the ADL.
- Continue meetings and consultations with the larger distributors and market networks.
- Finalizing implementation of the Georgian Farmers’ Associations’ GeoGap standard for 8 beneficiaries.