Promoting Prosecutorial Independence through Monitoring and Engagement (PrIME) is the European Union (EU) funded initiative implemented by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) in cooperation with the Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC) Georgia and the Studio Monitor.
PrIME is 26 months initiative (14 March, 2018- 14 May, 2020) that tends to support the increase of an external and internal independence of the Prosecution Service of Georgia for ensuring impartiality and fairness in the Georgian prosecution and investigation systems.
The Action assumes a comprehensive approach, as part of which IDFI and its partners will work in four main directions: monitoring, media investigation, capacity building, and outreach and awareness.
Specific Objectives of the action are twofold:
1. Increase the accountability of Prosecution Service of Georgia (internal independence) to ensure they meet the Strategy of the Prosecution Service of Georgia, international and EU standards;
2. Empower information exchange between institutions: Government of Georgia (GoG), civil society organizations (CSOs), media as well as general public so that the public is knowledgeable and aware about issues of the ongoing major reforms in Prosecution Service of Georgia.
With the goal to improve the national capacities for better protection of human rights in Georgia, the PrIME tends to aims at following results:
- More accountability of the Prosecution Service of Georgia (PSG) to the general public in light of monitoring reports of the Strategy of PSG, monitoring of high profile cases and expert discussions of the PSG’s actions;
- Raised interest and awareness among the general public and media about the PSG and the issues that necessitate reform;
- Increased ability of prosecutors to conduct prosecutions of hate crimes and cases of violence against women and apply precise qualifications of these crimes when relevant;
- Opened channels of dialogue between PSG and CSOs to encourage open discussion of challenges within the institution.
Purpose of the Position
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) within the framework of the European Union (EU) funded PrIME Project is seeking for a qualified Analyst/Assistant to support the team with the analytical and administrative work to ensure the quality implementation of the project.
Major Duties and Responsibilities:
- Support the project team in planning and organizing the Project related events (meetings, conferences, workshops, trainings, etc);
- Communicate with project partners, stakeholders and beneficiaries on project related issues;
- Support the Research Coordinator in preparing Policy Papers;
- Participate in elaboration of alternative monitoring reports of the Strategy of Prosecutor’s Office;
- Perform other tasks assigned by the Project Manager, Research Coordinator and Public Relations Manager.
Required Knowledge, Skills and Experience:
- University degree in Law or Public Administration;
- One year of experience of administrative work (official correspondence, communication with partners, stakeholders, service providers, planning meetings, and etc.) as major or part of the job tasks;
- At least 2 years of experience in preparing research and analysis;
- Extensive knowledge and understanding of law-enforcement, especially Prosecution system will be an asset;
- The experience of the monitoring of policy documents will be an asset;
- Fluency in English and Georgian required;
- Excellent communication and self-organization abilities;
- Excellent computer skills (Outlook, Word, Excel).
How to Apply:
Interested candidates should submit their CVs and Motivation Letters in English to: by April 2, 2018. In the subject note, please, indicate the job title: Analyst
Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.