Project title: Promoting Public-Private Dialogue (PPD) in Georgia through Monitoring and Awareness Raising
Donor organization: Deloitte Consulting LLC, through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), within the auspices of the Economic Governance Program
Project goal: The project aims to evaluate the extent and quality of PPD at the central as well and municipal levels (three selected municipalities)   and raise awareness on PPD among state and non-state actors as well as the wider society. During the project implementation selected draft laws and regulations will be evaluated based on the extent and quality of inclusive consultation.
The evaluation of the extent and quality of PPD will be based on four pre-identified phases of policy development: policy design and development, legislation drafting, circulation and public comments, and ex-ante regulatory impact assessment (RIA). Based on the existing methodology, each selected draft law and regulation will be allocated relevant scores and the overall rating will be developed. The results of monitoring as well as the rating of the draft laws/regulations will be presented on an annual basis, and relevant draft laws and regulations will be awarded.
Note: for the purposes of the project the term private sector implies business sector and business associations, non-governmental and research organizations, representatives of academia and any other groups of relevant stakeholders.
Activities (start date of activities May 01, 2021):