Contest of Analytical Articles - Data for Change
The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) is launching its annual contest on analytical articles on the topic of Data for Change.
The goal of the contest is to encourage the use open data for government oversight activities.
Rules for participation and evaluation criteria:
1.       Submitted analytical articles must be related to public policy and public finance in Georgia. Possible topics include management of public finances, government performance in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic, public administration, local government, social issues, healthcare, crime statistics, education, environment, economics, finance.
2.       Each participant may send several articles (preferably on different topics).
3.       The main part of the article must be based on public data and its analysis.
4.       The article must describe the author’s findings and analysis of important issues in Georgia.
5.       The article can be based on datasets published on Datalab -, an open data lab created by IDFI.
6.       Use of visualizations (e.g. graphs, diagrams, infographics, etc.) will be considered an advantage.
7.       The article must be in Georgian.
8.       The article should follow the following structure:  Title; Cover page with information about the author: name, surname, date of birth);  Key findings; Introduction; Main body; Conclusion;  and Bibliography / Annexes.
9. Technical specifications: the article must be submitted as a Word document; number of pages: 2-5 (without graphs and annexes);  font: Sylfaen, size - 12; line spacing - 1.15; and margin: Normal.
10. Any additional public information requested by the author from public institutions must be submitted together with the article.
11. The analysis included in the submitted article must belong to the author. Plagiarism will result in disqualification.
12. Articles that have already been published will not be accepted.
How to find information for the article?
- Browse datasets on Georgia’s Open Data Platform (DataLab -;
-  Look for public information published on the websites of public institutions;
- Request public information from specific public institutions.
Contest prizes : First place – GEL 1,300; Second place – GEL 1,000; and Third place – GEL 800.Three best articles will be published on IDFI’s website ( and social media pages (Facebook and Twitter) with copyright protection.
Deadline for submission is July 31, 2021. Articles may only be submitted electronically to:, by indicating ‘Data for Change’ in the subject line.
For more information about the contest contact us between 10:00 - 19:00, from Monday to Friday:
Tel: +995 32 2 921514
The contest is organized with the framework of the project - Empowered Civil Society and Enhanced Beneficial Ownership Transparency Standards for Good Governance. The project is co-financed by the Governments of Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia through Visegrad Grants from International Visegrad Fund. The mission of the fund is to advance ideas for sustainable regional cooperation in Central Europe.