Data for Change – Contest of Analytical Articles
The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) is launching a contest on analytical articles on the topic of Data for Change.
The goal of the contest is to encourage the use open data to prepare analytical articles.
Rules for participation and evaluation criteria:
1.       Submitted analytical articles must be related to public policy and public finance in Georgia. Possibly topics include: public administration, local government, social issues, healthcare, crime statistics, education, environment, economics, finance, transport, society and geographical data.
2.       Each participant may send several articles (preferably on different topics).
3.       The main part of the article must be based on public data and its analysis.
4.       The article must describe the author’s findings and analysis of important issues in Georgia.
5.       The article must make use of database published on Datalab -, an open data laboratory created by IDFI.
6.       Use of visualizations (e.g. graphs, diagrams, infographics, etc.) will be considered an advantage.
7.       The article must be in Georgian.
8.       The article should follow the following structure:  Title; Cover page with information about the author: name, surname, date of birth);  Key findings; Introduction; Main body; Conclusion;  and Bibliography / Annexes.
9. Technical specifications: the article must be submitted as a Word document; number of pages: 2-5 (without graphs and annexes);  font: Sylfaen, size - 12; line spacing - 1.15; and margin: Normal.
10. Any additional public information requested by the author from public institutions must be submitted together with the article.
11. The analysis included in the submitted article must belong to the author. Plagiarism will result in disqualification.
12. Articles that have already been published will not be accepted.
How to find information for the article?
- Browse databases on Georgia’s Open Data Platform (DataLab -;
-  Look for public information published on the websites of public institutions;
- Request public information from specific public institutions.
Contest prizesFirst place – GEL 1,600; Second place – GEL 1,200; and Third place – GEL 900. Three best articles will be published on IDFI’s website ( and social media pages (Facebook and Twitter) with copyright protection.
Deadline for submission is April 15, 2018. Articles may only be submitted electronically to:, by indicating ‘Data for Change’ in the subject line.
For more information about the contest contact us between 10:00 - 19:00, from Monday to Friday:
Tel: +995 32 2 921514
The contest is organized with the financial support of the International Visegrad Fund and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.