IDFI held a presentation of the website in public schools №3 and №9 of Gori
News | Memory and Disinformation Studies 25 March 2024
On March 20-22, 2024, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) held a presentation of the website, created within the framework of the project "Discover Gori" in public schools #3 and #9 of the city of Gori.
In order to better present the cultural identity of the city, the "Discover Gori" project brought to life such locations and persons in Gori that emphasize the importance of the city in the socio-economic development of the country. In the framework of the project, information boards were erected at various historical and forgotten locations and house museums, which tell the forgotten stories of the city, an "identity map" and a website were created, where interesting photo-video material and archival documents about the region are uploaded.
The head of IDFI's Memory and Disinformation Studies direction, Anton Vatcharadze, noted at the meeting that it is very important for the future generation to know more details about their region, to evaluate their own history as objectively as possible, since a correctly understood historical past is a prerequisite for the development and progress of society.
The meetings were attended by about 100 students and teachers, including the descendants of prominent people of Gori, Trifon Gamsakhurdia, Shalva Kherkheulidze and Guram Papitashvili, who expressed their desire to provide more information about their ancestors. IDFI has expressed its willingness to post the family archive provided by them on the "Discover Gori" website at
At the end of the event, there was a discussion around the presentation topic. Students and teachers had the opportunity to share their views on improving the website.
The event was implemented with the financial support of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida).