Awareness raising activities carried out by IDFI in 2011
IDFI (Institute for Development of Freedom of Information) Awareness activities carried out during 2011 included several fields: Assessment of Georgia’s current position in terms of E-governance, transparency of archives, freedom of information, access to public information;
On March 25th at the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation the IDFI unveiled to the public collection of archival documents, related to the Events of March 5-9, 1956 occurred in Georgia. The project was financed by the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia and supported by the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation. Project was carried out by the IDFI expert team in cooperation with the Archive Administration of the MIA of Georgia.
On July 29-31, 2011 the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) hosted an international conference on the issues of freedom of information; Participant countries (Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Russian Federation, the USA, Ukraine) discussed common problems and achievements in the field of freedom of information in their countries;
On November 7th, the representatives of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information conducted meeting with local NGO representatives in Kharagauli; During the visit the representatives of IDFI had discussion about the issues of accessibility of public information in Georgia and the projectof the Institute “the Database of Public Information –”. Discussion touched the problems related to releasing public information in the framework of IDFI’s working experience; They agreed on joint strategy and concrete steps and events for implementing the common activities in terms of accessing to public information;
It is worthy to mention, that Georgia appeared in the World e-Government Ranking (defines accessibility of e-service of public institutions) first time and occupies the 50th place;
In conclusion, IDFI awareness activities throughout 2011 aimed to share knowledge and experience in the field of access to public information, archive with different NGOs and broad audience; Simultaneously, it shared Georgia’s current situation in accordance with international research;