International Conference on Freedom of Information
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Article 28 July 2011
July 29-31, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) will host an international conference on freedom of information issues at the hotel “Country Side” in Shindisi.
Conference is organized by the National Security Archive at the George Washington University, with the financial support of Carnegie Endowment.
This is the second conference on topic of freedom of information that is being held in Georgia. The first conference was held in Telavi in May, 2009
In the framework of freedom of information regional coalition the international conference was organized in Armenia, Aghrevan in 2010:
Freedom of information human rights advocates, representatives of civil society organizations, and journalists from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, United States, Russian Federation, Ukraine, Bulgaria and Kazakhstan will be discussing common problems and achievements related to freedom of information.
Please see the agenda of the conference on the following link: