Press of Soviet Georgia in March of 1956
Along with the “Top Secret” archival documents IDFI publishes excerpts from the official periodic media of the Soviet Georgia issued in March 1956. These newspapers were selected in the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia. We would like to emphasize, that in the Soviet Georgian printed media we were not able to find a mere mention of the events developing in Tbilisi and other cities of Georgia in March 1956.
We think that our collection of newspapers, together with the archival documents will fully display the events of 1956 and hope this will help researchers, scholars, experts, Soviet Studies specialists and society interested in this topic to better interpret the issue. Also we hope this will give the opportunity to the interested society to make a distinction between official propaganda of those times and actual political reality.
to see the collection please visit the link: