Archival Documents published on IDFI s web-site
News | Memory and Disinformation Studies | Publications | Article 30 March 2011
On March 25th  at the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation the IDFI unveiled to the public collection of archival documents, related to the Events of March 5-9, 1956 occurred in Georgia.
The project was financed by the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia and supported by the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation. Project was carried out by the IDFI expert team in cooperation with the Archive Administration of the MIA of Georgia.
Director of South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation Dr. Iris Kempe and the Deputy Head of the Mission of the Embassy of Switzerland Dr. Anita Schlüchter spoke about significance of the Project. The Director of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information Giorgi Kldiashvili informed the audience about the documents collected during the project and their importance for the historiography.
At the presentation the documentary film about the March 1956 Events wasshown.  At the end of the presentation the discussion in interactive mode was ensued.
The presentation was attended by the participants of events of March 1956.
The database comprises documents discovered at the archives of the Georgian MIA Archive Administration (the former Archive of the Committee of State Security (KGB) of Georgia and former archive of the Central Committee of Communist Party of Georgia). In addition, the collection of the archival documents received from the Archive of the Federal Security Service of Russian Federation by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia is published and available for every interested person at IDFI’s web-site:⟨=en
In the near future the Institute aims to publish the archival documents related to the events of 9th April 1989.