A presentation of the website www.gorimaps.ge was held for teachers in Gori
News | Memory and Disinformation Studies | Article 27 March 2023
On March 24, 2023, the website www.gorimaps.ge was presented to teachers living in the city of Gori and Gori district at the Art House in Gori as part of the "Discover Gori" project.
More than 60 teachers of Georgian language and literature, history, and civics education attended the meeting.
During the event, Anton Vacharadze, who is the head of the Memory and Disinformation Research Department at the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), gave a presentation on the content of materials posted on a website. He shared information with teachers about significant locations that have been forgotten and introduced them to these locations. As part of the project, he specifically highlighted the archival documents that were discovered in connection with the city of Gori and its surrounding district, which make it possible to reconstruct important historical events from the region.
At the conclusion of the meeting, a discussion was held in which the teachers shared their opinions and expressed their readiness to include the materials posted on the website into their future educational programs.
The "Discover Gori" project aims to better represent the cultural identity of the city by highlighting its importance in the socio-economic development of the country. As part of the project, an "identity map" and a website (www.gorimaps.ge) were created, featuring interesting photo and video materials as well as archival documents about the region. The map allows interested individuals to explore previously lesser-known places in the city by clicking on the pins, learn alternative stories, and gain a deeper understanding of the city's historical past and identity. Banners with key information and a QR code were also placed in Gori, enabling both local residents and visitors to access additional information on various topics.
The project received financial support from USAID as part of the Information Integrity Program, which is supported by the American people.