• N(N)LE Gori State Teaching University
• N(N)LE I. Gogebashvili Telavi State University
• N(N)LE Sh. Meskhia Zugdidi State University
• N(N)LE Akaki Tsereteli State University (Kutaisi)
• LEPL Shota Rustaveli State University (Batumi)
The change of legal status of some universities since 2011, and the implications of this change on transparency has also been touched upon. The statutes of universities adopted after the change of status have been analyzed in terms of public information accessibility. Specific examples from the practice of university openness were given, e.g. refusal of Tbilisi State University to release public information and results of the 2012 Internal Audit of Ilia State University, according to which the economical activities of the university cause loss.
“Works in Progress” is an ongoing academic discussion series and is organized by Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), the American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS, and the American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC). The purpose of the “Works in Progress” (W-i-P) series is to provide support and productive criticism to the research activities in the Caucasus region.