IDFI's Director Competing for Membership of OGP Steering Committee
News | Publications | Open Government | Article 31 March 2016
Tomorrow, on April 1, the Open Government Partnership (OGP) will hold the final stage of interviews for 16 semi-finalists competing for the membership of the OGP Steering Committee. The semi-finals of this international competition have shortlisted 16 candidates out of 47, including the director of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) Giorgi Kldiashvili. Only 6 civil society representatives are to be selected as members of the OGP Steering Committee.
All interested persons may participate in this online conference by registering. The participants will be able to listen to the semi-finalists talk about their vision of the OGP, and submit questions to be answered by the candidates.
The Steering Committee is the executive, decision-making body of the Open Government Partnership. Its main mission is to uphold and promote OGP principles. The Steering Committee is also responsible for overseeing the activities of the OGP, and defining the policies and rules of cooperation. It consists of 22 members - 11 government and 11 civil society representatives. Members of the Committee are elected for a three-year term, with a possibility to extend the term for 1 year.
From the day Georgia joined the OGP iniative Giorgi Kldiashvili has been actively involved in various related international, regional and local conferences and workshops. He is also a co-chair of the OGP Georgia Forum, and the director of IDFI, chairperson organization of the Consultative Group of the Permanent Parliamentary Council on Open and Transparent Governance.
The Open Government Partnership consists of 69 member states and aims to increase government accountability and transparency worldwide.