Development of the New Anti-corruption Strategy and Action Plan 2019-2020 has been Faulty
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Publications | Policy Document 22 August 2019
On 16 July, 2019, Interagency Anticorruption Council of Georgia on its 17th meeting discussed the draft Anticorruption Strategy and Action Plan for 2019-2020. In the second half of August, 2019, the strategic anticorruption documents have not yet been adopted by the Government.
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) is concerned that preparation of the Anticorruption Strategy and Action Plan was delayed and calls the Secretariat of the Anticorruption Council for ensuring effectiveness of this process in future by timely carrying out relevant preparatory/coordinating activities.
IDFI welcomes the fact that part of its initial recommendations of April, 2019, on Anticorruption Strategy and Action Plan has been taken into consideration by the Secretariat. However, some very important recommendations have not been reflected in the documents.
IDFI considers that the new Anti-Corruption Strategy and Action Plan need to provide for creation of an independent anticorruption agency with public trust, high degree of independence and relevant competency to investigate high-level corruption cases and to answer legitimate questions accumulated in the society.