Contributing to PAR through Civic Monitoring and Engagement – Closing Event
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Open Government | Article 11 January 2022
On January 10, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) together with Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) held a closing event of the project “Contributing to PAR through Civic Monitoring and Engagement”.
The event participants were welcomed with opening remarks by Giorgi Kldiashvili, Executive Director of IDFI; Colombe De Mercey, Team Leader for Governance and Human Capital, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia; and Nika Simonishvili, Chairperson of GYLA.
The event was held in a panel discussion format. It was participated by Mariam Maisuradze (Manager of the project “Contributing to PAR through Civic Monitoring and Engagement“), Salome Sagharadze (Coordinator of the project “Contributing to PAR through Civic Monitoring and Engagement“), Ketevan Tsanava (Head of the Public Administration Unit of the Department of Policy Planning and Coordination of the Government Administration of Georgia), Marika Vatcharadze (Chairperson, Centre of Regional Initiatives “Bright Future”), Marc Van Den Muyzenberg (Expert, EU Technical Assistance Project “Support to Public Administration Reform in Georgia”), Martins Krievins (Expert, OECD/SIGMA), Tamar Chkhitunidze (Integrity and Accountability Expert of the Project “Contributing to PAR through Civic Monitoring and Engagement“), Giorgi Bobghiashvili (Consolidating Parliamentary Democracy in Georgia, UNDP).
International and local experts, as well as the representatives of government and civil society exchanged the information on best practices, existing challenges and needs of Public Administration. The discussion also aimed to foster debate on what needs to be changed to improve the quality of the reform. Participants discussed relevant issues such as: