The most accountable and most closed public institutions will be named by IDFI
On 12 September at 11 AM, Institute  for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI)will name the most accountable and most closed public institutions in context of the public information disclosure at the event, held at  Hotel “Radisson Blue Iveria”.
The disclosure of the  public institutions have been carried out  in the framework of the Project  “Public Information Database -“with support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation. This is the second year of organizing the acknowledgment ceremony.  This year, the results of the research will be presented, based on data of  2012 July- 2013 June the timeframe.
The Event will be opened by Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and Keti Khutsishvili, Executive Director of the Open Society Georgia Foundation. The presentation will be attended by the representatives of the Public institutions, International organizations, Dip Corps, Media and nongovernmental organizations.
The comprehensive  information about the Project  developments will cover  access of  public information practices, comparative analysis based on the tendencies of Pre  and Post period of October 1st 2012 Parliamentary Elections. In addition, the Ministry of Justice of Georgia will share the suggestions to improve mechanisms   of public information in legal context.
Since 2010 the Project “"“” has been implemented by the Institute for Development of Public Information (IDFI). The online database enables the stakeholders or any person to have an eye on the trends of spreading the public information  in Georgia and conduct online monitoring of reports, plans, spending, development of various authorities.
Various kinds of information requested from the public institutions is posted regularly and  available  on the online resource