Memory and Disinformation Studies Direction Head
Anton Vacharadze heads the Archives and Soviet Studies Research Direction at IDFI, which he joined in 2017. The project he coordinates is funded by the Open Society Institute Budapest Foundation (OSI) and is titled Enhancing Openness of State Archives in Former Soviet Republics.
Anton is a historian by training and has earned his Bachelor and Master's Degrees from Tbilisi State University. Currently, he is studying at the School of Arts and Sciences at Ilia State University. His PhD thesis is titled - Batumi in the International Policy of the Entente in 1918-1921.
Since 2009, Anton has worked at the National Archive of Georgia. In 2012-2017, he was the director of the Central Historical Archive. During this period, Anton took part in projects implemented by the National Archive and various non-governmental organization: including many projects concerning the study of the history and sources of Georgia’s first democratic republic, as well as popularization of this period in schools and among students and other groups. Three of these projects involved the study of archival documents related to Abkhazia and Samachablo and ensuring their public accessibility.
Anton Vacharadze has won several science projects organized by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.