Reviewing 2015, Looking to 2016: Legislative Openness and OGP
News | Publications | Open Government | Article 16 November 2015
On November 17th the Open Government Partnership (OGP) Webinar will be held at 7 pm for 'Reviewing 2015, Looking to 2016: Legislative Openness and OGP".
Sponsors of the Webinar - the OGP Support Unit and World Bank Group claim that in 2015, the OGP assisted countries around the world in advancing their legislative openness. Thus, the Webinar is expected to provide an opportunity to discuss the Working Group's work plan for 2016 and hear ideas on what activities should be prioritized.
Moreover, during the Webinar the Working Group will highlight the work the Parliament of Georgia has done by developing an Open Parliament Georgia Action Plan 2015-2016 in collaboration with the civil society organizations. Representatives of the Parliament of Georgia and Georgian civil society will discuss their joint efforts to advance openness, underlining lessons they have learnt and practices that proved successful.
Speakers of the OGP Webinar will be: Giorgi Kldiashvili - Director of Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and co-Chairman of the OGP Georgia's Forum, Scott Hubli - Director of Governance Programs at NDI (National Democratic Institute together with the Congress of Chile is a co-chair of the OGP's Legislative Openness Working Group) and Nino Beradze - Director of Public Relations and Information Department at the Parliament of Georgia.
To participate in the webinar, please register HERE.