IDFI Will Present the Access to Information Ratings among the Public Institutions
On May 23, Friday, at 11:00, the office of “Open Society Georgia Foundation” (address: 10 Tchovelidze str) will host the press conference of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI). IDFI will present the access to information rating among the public institutions and will name the most and the least accountable public institutions.
Report covers the period between October 1, 2013 and March 1, 2014
Study aimed at displaying how the positive tendencies in terms of access to information, which became noticeable after the October 1, 2012 Parliamentary elections, were maintained in the public institutions.
During the given period, IDFI has sent 493 public information requests to 29 public institutions. It turned out that number of ministries, which used to provide complete information on the initial stage of the political change, failed to provide the same information this year. However, the previously the least accountable institutions showed better results.
Project team will also present what kind of information rarely provided by the institutions.
Research was carried out within the frames of the 2013-2015 project, which is financially supported by Open Society Georgia Foundation.