Presentation of the Report on the Project “Improvement of Public Accountability and Transparency of the Georgian Courts”
News 26 October 2012
On October 25th the Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information presented the results of the monitoring of the electronic resources of the court system in the Courtyard Marriott Hotel.
In the framework of the project “Improvement of Public Accountability and Transparency of the Georgian Courts” the web-sites of 16 courts have been monitored and the quality of their transparency and technical functionality has been assessed. You can see additional information about the project on the following link:
The Institute’s director, Giorgi Kldiashvili, presented a detailed report to the representatives of the Judiciary, NGOs and the media and discussed the problems revealed by the monitoring and the ways to solve them.
Ketevan Vashakidze, the director of the Eurasia Partnership Foundation stressed the importance of improving the transparency and accountability of the Georgian judicial system, supporting the development of e-governance and making public information readily available for the citizens.
The Court Statistics Electronic Module, created by the Institute project group on the basis of international experience was also presented during the event. The Electronic Module is an important resource of existing statistical information in the Georgian judicial system. The statistical and dynamic data is visually presented according to categories, which makes it easier for the users to find information and compare data. The Module is already available on the official website of the Supreme Court.
The meeting continued in the question-answer mode. The representatives of the court departments noted the importance of the project for the improvement of accountability and transparency of Georgian courts and once again expressed their readiness for cooperation.
The project was carried out over the course of one year in the framework of the “Public Initiative for Independent Courts” program of the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, financed by USAID through the East West Management Institute.