Grant Amount: 25,000.00 USD
Period of Performance: December 20, 2018 – July 12, 2019
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) will continue implementing PPD Quality Tracking in Georgia. A regular, institutionalized platform for Public-Private Dialogue (PPD) will extend to future policy-making and development of legislation. In addition to assessing extent and quality of PPD at central public institutions (ministries), IDFI will raise awareness about high-quality PPD in the regions of Georgia (three selected municipalities - Rustavi, Telavi, Ozurgeti).
The objective of this grant is to continue implementing “PPD Quality Tracking Mechanism” for which each major law or regulation proposed by selected key ministries with considerable economic impact will be evaluated upon the extent and quality of inclusive consultation and assigned a rating in terms of four PPD quality parameters: