Open Government Partnership 2016-2017 Year Action Plan Discussed at Georgian Regions
News | Open Government 29 March 2016
On Tuesday, March 29, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) took part in public discussions on the Open Government Partnership (OGP) 2016-2017 Action Plan. The discussions were held in Telavi, Sagarejo, and Kachreti.
Apart from IDFI the public discussions also included the Analytical Department of the Ministry of Justice, and the Archive and LEPL 112 of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The Telavi public discussion was held in 2 stages. The first meeting was held with the students and staff of Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University. The second was held in USAID’s Center for Civic Engagement with the participation of local media, civil society organizations, local authorities, and community representatives.
The public discussion included a presentation of general information about OGP and components of the OGP 2014-2015 Government Action Plan, as well as a discussion of possible commitments to be included in the 2016-2017 Action Plan. Saba Buardze, coordinator of the Good Governance Program at IDFI, spoke about the involvement of civil society in the OGP initiative, and recommendations IDFI had presented to the OGP Georgia Forum to be included in the action plan.
The participants of the public discussion addressed the OGP Forum members with questions and recommendations on improving state services and access to public information.
Similar public discussions on the OGP 2016-2017 Government Action Plan are planned in all regions of the country with the technical support of the USAID Good Governance Initiative in Georgia. IDFI, as co-chair of the OGP Georgia Forum, is actively involved in the planning and implementation of public discussions on the action plan.