Open Gov Story - Giorgi Kldiashvili
News | Publications | Open Government 25 March 2014
Open Gov Story by the Director of IDFI, Giorgi Kldiashvili
"When we started monitoring access to information in Georgia, the percentage of responses were only 40%. In three years it raised up to 95. We had the plan to promote and provoke government to lead to proactive disclosure of information and it was done. After three years of the project in 2012, we had finally legislative changes related to proactive disclosure of information. Freedom of information legislation was demanded and We participated in it. We took just very active part in drafting this new amendment, leading to proactive disclosure of information. Now, starting from 2013, government institutions are obliged to publish information. This is mostly the information that we were requesting from them. So this is already a very big achievement."
Open Gov Stories ( are prepared by The Governance Lab (The GovLab) at New York University and capture the oral history of open government innovations around the world. Open Gov Stories records the faces and voices of innovators from government, civil society, the tech industry, the arts and academia talking about their work and how it impacts real people’s lives. In the first series of Open Gov Stories fifteen global innovators working on different open gov innovations in government and civil society have been recorded.