Contract Number: 83383644
Duration of the Project:June 15, 2021- February 15, 2022
Georgia adopted a comprehensive Decentralization Strategy 2020-2025 in December 2019, making decentralization a key policy priority. This envisages the transfer of more powers and aligned finances to local authorities. If launched coherently, the localization of the Agenda 2030 will support and go hand in hand with the Decentralization Strategy – the latter of which likewise promotes greater citizen participation in decision-making processes to ensure transparency and accountability.
To start the localization process in Georgia, GIZ programme - Good Governance for Local Development (GGLD) - plans a comprehensive analysis of the local SDG-architecture in Georgia. Recommendations, based on this analysis and the detected gaps, shall guide the design and implementation of pilot activities in four selected municipalities to launch the localization process in Georgia. A long-term action plan and further recommendations based on the practically gained experiences through the pilot activities shall lay the grounds for a successful upscaling strategy to comprehensively localize the Agenda 2030 in Georgia.
Main objectives: