Lecturing Course – Georgia 2020 and Foreign Direct Investments – was successfully completed
News | Economics and Social Policy | Publications | Article 31 January 2015
Lecturing Course – Georgia 2020 and Foreign Direct Investments – was successfully completed.
IDFI, Grigol Robakidze University and Bremen University, with the financial assistance of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany within the scopes of the Project - Strategic Plan Georgia 2020 – Strengthening Public Involvement (ZigB) – offered students series of lecturing course. Four days lecturing course was conducted by Bremen University PHD student Sebastian Tideman.
Lecture 1-2
Course Overview, Summary of Georgia2020; Financial System of Georgia; Introduction to International Investments; Global Investment Process.
Lecture 3-4
Basics of FDI´s and International Trade; Characteristics of FDI´s; Relevance of FDI´s; Evolvement of the Global Financial System; Case for and against International Diversification/Investments; Alternative Investments to FDI´s.
Lecture 5-6
Factors Influencing Foreign Investments; Regulations, Tax, Economic Environment and FDI´s; Accounting System and FDI´s; Roadmap for Georgia to create a FDI-friendly Environment.
Lecture 7-8
Having Success in International Investments; International Risk; Global Investment Philosophies; International Asset Pricing; Domestic/International CAPM; Market Imperfections and Practical Implications.
50 Students from various universities, including Grigol Robakidze University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Black Sea University and Tavartkiladze University took part in the course. In the end of the course they were awarded with books and joint certificates of IDFI, Grigol Robakidze and Bremen University.