Georgia 2020 and Foreign Direct Investments
News | Economics and Social Policy | Trainings | Publications | Article 6 January 2015
Institute for Development of freedom of Information (IDFI), Grigol Robakidze University and Bremen University with the financial assistance of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany within the scopes of the project “Strategic Plan Georgia 2020 – Strengthening Public Involvement (ZigB) Georgia” are announcing lecturing courses for students.
Within the scopes of the aforementioned project students will have the opportunity to be involved in the 4 day lecturing course – “Georgia 2020 and Foreign Direct Investments”. The named lecturing course will be conducted by Sebastian Tideman, Bremen University, PhD candidate.
Participants will be awarded with the Joint Certificate of IDFI, Grigol Robakidze University and Bremen University. In case of interest, please, register via email: Last day of registration is January 24, 2015. The number of participants is limited.
Please, send the following information to the mentioned email: name, last name, university, faculty, specialization, semester, email, the mobile phone number and a brief letter of motivation (no more than one page).
Lectures will be held on January 26, 27, 28 and 29 in Grigol Robakidze University (D. Agmashenebeli 13th km) in the room #106, from 12:00 to 14:00 pm. Working Language: English.
Organizers will provide transportation for other universities’ students from the office of IDFI (Griboedovi str. #3) to Grigol Robakidze University and back to the office.
Following themes will be discussed during the lecturing course:
Lecture 1-2
Course Overview, Summary of Georgia2020; Financial System of Georgia; Introduction to International Investments; Global Investment Process.
Lecture 3-4
Basics of FDI´s and International Trade; Characteristics of FDI´s; Relevance of FDI´s; Evolvement of the Global Financial System; Case for and against International Diversification/Investments; Alternative Investments to FDI´s.