-        Joel Kotsjuba – Service Design Advisor, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications for Estonia
-        Ms. Katrin Nyman-Metcalf - Senior Expert of Legal Framework, e-Governance Academy
-        Ms. Nana Tsiklauri - “Supporting Public Administration Reform (PAR) in Georgia” Project Manager, UNDP Georgia
During the panel, the speakers reviewed the latest achievements of Georgia and how they contribute to the harmonization of the Georgian legislation with EU principles, including the adoption of the Service Delivery Strategy by the Government of Georgia, which considers the best practices of prosperous countries. Furthermore, they highlighted a number of public services that are an integral part of the Public Administration Reform (PAR) and already include the mixed models of service delivery, thereby enabling the Georgian government to be more responsive to citizens’ needs and ensure higher transparency and accountability. Furthermore, the panelists emphasized the relevance of digitalization in the public sector, as it is associated with better service delivery and represents the key imperatives and emerging elements for the public sector in modernization.
All panel speakers stressed the importance of the broader participation of international donors, civil society organizations, and other relevant stakeholders in facilitating Georgia's steps forward on the EU integration path.
In the course of the debate, one of the speakers presented a holistic approach to transparency titled "5D transparency", which includes: Data transparency - a critical element of democracy; Process transparency – for instance, in the EU countries, citizens have a wide range of transparency platforms to engage in EU policy-making, including public consultations, petitions to the European Parliament, formal complains, transparency register, etc.; Strategic Transparency - the use of co-creative mechanisms and platforms by the government to get strategic level input from citizens; Transformational transparency – this is about how governments can explore the various roles of citizens and citizen-centric approach to give citizens different roles and bring citizens to the core of transformative processes; Radical transparency – encompassing and ensuring types of transparency listed above, which are institutionalized both vertically and horizontally.
Finally, the vision and concept of the country with regard to technology and digitalization came into focus, as it should not be seen as a standalone element of the reform. It has to be part of the modus operandi, a mindset that has to be anchored in the long-term theory of change. The panelists referred to the countries that need a vision for the next 30-50 years so that the reforms they are building today are sustainable and have a long-lasting impact. The need for a national vision or strategy in terms of Artificial Intelligence was also emphasized. Additionally, one of the speakers mentioned that Georgia has not ratified the Council of Europe Convention on Access to Official Documents and strongly encouraged Georgia to do so.
The second panel, titled - Digital Ecosystem for Effective Digital Transformation: Key Enablers and Challenges was moderated by Mr. David Eristavi, Analyst, Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI). Other panelists included: