IDFI held a presentation of the regional results of the Global Data Barometer (GDB) survey
News | INTERNET AND INNOVATIONS | Open Government | Article | Regional and Global Work 5 July 2022
On July 1, 2022, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information held an online presentation of the regional results of the Global Data Barometer (GDB). An online event aimed at sharing the key findings, obstacles, and recommendations for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Region based on thematic modules of the Global Data Barometer.
Initially, the Executive Director of the Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Giorgi Kldiashvili, and Global Data Barometer project director, Silvana Fumega, addressed the participants.
“IDFI had the privilege to act as a Regional Hub for the GDB project for Central Asia and Eastern Europe, covering 12 countries. In particular, we have been coordinating the country assessment process in the following countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Republic of Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan,” – said Giorgi Kldiashvili.
In her welcoming speech, Silvia Fumega highlighted the importance of appropriately produced data, which implies the protection of human rights, in particular their privacy, ensuring digital security, as well as the use of artificial intelligence (AI) systems and so forth. In addition, Ms. Fumega emphasized the role of shaping open data for the public good.
During the first part of the online event Teona Turashvili, Local Government | Internet and Innovations Directions Head at IDFI presented the main findings of the GDB in the Eastern Europe and Central Asia region, as well as main challenges and needs identified as a result of the assessment. After presenting the regional trends, representatives of several countries gave a more detailed overview of the results, achievements, and needs relevant to their countries. The presentations were made by: Arpine Mazhinyan (Armenia), Igbal Safarov (Azerbaijan), Rustam Muhamedov (Turkmenistan), Hurriyat Khudoykulova (Uzbekistan), and David Eristavi (Georgia - IDFI). The presentations were followed by a panel discussion with the participation of national researchers, during which they talked about the main obstacles in data availability, the role of different stakeholders for positive changes, as well as the need for multi-sectoral cooperation. In the last part of the event, online participants had the opportunity to ask questions directly to representatives of the project implementation team, researchers, and coordinators, and engage in discussion.
The Global Data Barometer examines the availability, governance, capability, and use of data across 109 countries in order to help shape the future of data policy in areas such as climate action, company information, health and COVID-19, land, political integrity, public finance, and public procurement.
The Global Data Barometer is a collaborative project of the Data for Development Network ( to provide a new benchmark and the essential data needed to drive a fuller understanding of the state of data for development, open data implementation, and data justice around the globe. The GDB is the result of the efforts of regional research hubs and thematic partners. IDFI served as the regional hubs covering Eastern Europe and Central Asia region.
The event was held with the support of the Latin American Open Data Initiative (ILDA). The engagement of IDFI and national researchers from Central Asia and Eastern Europe in the GDB project has been also supported by the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Regional Office for EECA.
You can find the event recording here.