IDFI Participated in Workshop related to Freedom of Information in Georgia
On July 27-28 workshop on Freedom of Information was held in Gudauri. The workshop was organized by the United States Agency for International Cooperation (USAID) Good Governance Program (G-3) in Georgia in cooperation with the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. Representatives of 30 governmental agencies, responsible for release of public information were gathered to discuss existing problems and future steps to improve access to public documents in Georgia. Participants were mainly representing the Ministries of Georgia, also legal entities of public law and Tbilisi City Hall.
Opening speeches were made by the representative of G-3 Program in Georgia, Deputy Chief of Party Ms. Maia Gogoladze and the Head of the Analytical Department of the Ministry of Justice Mr. Otar Kakhidze. Ms. Gogoladze talked about the projects of the G-3 Program in Georgia related to freedom of information and future plans.
Mr. Kakhidze presented about the latest changes in the General Administrative Code of Georgia- Chapter III (Freedom of Information) related to the proactive publishing of information and system of electronic request of information. He also spoke about the Action Plan of Georgian Government for Open Government Partnership and commitments taken by the Government of Georgia. Mr. Kakhidze talked about the plans on developing e-governance, e-participation and plans to created governmental data web-sites, such as and etc. He also emphasized the importance of cooperation of governmental and NGO sectors on freedom of information issues and about productive and successful work that was already done in this field.
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information was invited to present its project “Research on the best provisions of FOIA” at the workshop.  The research was conducted by IDFI in May-July under the USAID G-3 Program.  Mr. Giorgi Kldiashvili, director of IDFI,spoke about the international regulations of freedom of information and comparative analysis of freedom of information legislation in theUnited States, UK/Scotland, Estonia and Georgia.