Good Governance Forum (GGF)
News | FIGHTING CORRUPTION | Article 30 November 2019
On November 29-30, The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) held the 2-day international conference - Good Governance Forum (GG Forum), which aimed to explore innovative mechanisms and the most cost-effective approaches of combating corruption, especially high-level corruption. The conference intended to do this by engaging local and international experts and stakeholders around several key related topics: anti-corruption monitoring and institutional solutions to combating corruption, beneficial ownership transparency, the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI), public procurement and open contracting.
Event participants were welcomed by Giorgi KLDIASHVILI, Executive Director, Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI); Aleksandar DRAGOJLOVIĆ, Public Financial Management in the South Caucasus / EITI Project Director, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH and Levan SAMADASHVILI, Chief of Party, USAID Good Governance Initiative (GGI) in Georgia.
“Over the past years, countries have made great progress in taking the fight against corruption to the highest global and political levels and in improving their anti-corruption regulation and enforcement. However, the recent investigations showed that more holistic and coordinated approaches are needed to tackle cross-border illicit money flows, misuse of public office and tax evasion. This emphasizes the importance of increasing efforts to improve governance frameworks, propose innovative mechanisms and strengthen actions to improve the prevention, detection and sanctioning of corruption. Georgia managed to achieve significant progress in eliminating petty corruption over the past 15 years, high-level corruption has remained an insurmountable and growing challenge”- mentioned Giorgi KLDIASHVILI.
Additionally the representatives of Transparency International;
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD); Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI); World Bank; Asian Development Bank; Open Ownership; National Anti-Corruption Bureau of Ukraine; Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Lithuania; Open Government Partnership; Office of the Prime Minister of Georgia; Open Contracting Partnership; Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP); Tax Justice Network – Norway and Publish What You Pay attended the conference and delivered speeches about following topics: The Role of Open Government Partnership (OGP) in Combating Corruption, Anti-Corruption Institution and Mechanism for Fighting Corruption and Beneficial Ownership Transparency.
“Most countries are failing to make serious inroads against corruption, which is contributing to a crisis in democracy around the world. Corruption flourishes when elites control the levers of power without any accountability. To end impunity for the corrupt, there is an urgent need to shed a light on the intersection between money and politics. We must inform and empower individuals, civil society and the media so that they can hold politicians and office holders to account.” - pointed out in her speech Maria Emilia BERAZATEGUI, Global Advocacy Coordinator, Transparency International.
The Forum was organized by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), with the support of the global philanthropic organization, Luminate and co-funding from Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH and USAID Good Governance Initiative in Georgia, Tetra Tech ARD.