Global Legislative Openness Week in Tbilisi, Georgia
News | Publications | Open Government | Article 11 September 2015
On September 14-15, within the scopes of the Global Legislative Openness Week (GLOW) the Parliament of Georgia is hosting a Conference of the Open Government Partnership's Legislative Openness Working Group entitled: Committing to Openness: Parliamentary Action Plans, Standards, and Data.
Along with the Parliament of Georgia, OGP Legislative Openness Working Group (NDI and the Congress of Chile), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), US Agency for International Development (USAID), European Union (EU), GIZ and Transparency International - Georgia were actively involved in organizing the conference.
Conference of the Open Government Partnership's Legislative Openness Working Group will be co-chaired by the Congress of Chile and NDI. In addition to the Georgian delegates, participants of the conference include more than 70 representatives of the OGP member countries, the representatives of the OGP Steering Committee and the representatives from state institutions as well as the non-governmental organizations.
They will be able to share their experiences about elaboration of the legislative openness and cooperation with the private sector, and to discuss development of international standards for Parliamentary ethics and support of civil engagement in legislative processes.
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Usupashvili will open the Global Legislative Openness Week in Tbilisi. Georgia will present the Open Parliament Georgia Action Plan 2015-2016, which was developed within the project of IDFI - "Supporting Parliament of Georgia Involvement in Open Government Partnership Initiative". The project, funded by the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), is implemented with the collaboration of the Parliament of Georgia. Open Parliament Georgia Action Plan 2015-2016 was adopted on July 17th, by the Bureau of the Parliament.
View the list of participants and full agenda.