E-Governance in Georgia: World Tendencies
News | Civic Tech and Innovations | Publications | Open Governance and Anti-Corruption | Analysis 21 May 2010
Ketevan Rostiashvili Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor
Development of newest digital technologies, especially development of Internet with unprecedented zoom and use, faces administration of government and arranging principles toward the new tasks. Implementation of digital democracy and electronic governance is a result of unprecedented increase of informational technologies and communications in western states.
In condition of digital democracy world progressive countries are facilitating new managing instrument and development of electronic governance. By means of it, relationship of the government toward the society, regions, business and relationship between state structures is more effective; it makes easy and hastens business procedure and civil service.
It is true, that the authorities implemented serious steps for developing e-governance in Georgia, but unfortunately the Georgian parliament hasn’t just ratified the conception about electronic governance and accordingly there isn’t an ascertained term of implementation, financial recourses or controlling organizations. The conception is only on the level of public discussion, like as concept about informatization, which delays country’s further informatization and timely development of electronic governance.
United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs Division for Public Administration and Development Management made considerable and interesting researches about quality and affectivity of electronic management. They prepared report of “UN E-government Survey 2008, From E-government to Connected Government”, which presents qualitative analysis of the electronic governance on the base of web sites and public opinion from 190 states.  As a result of above-mentioned analyses Georgia as well as Azerbaijan and Armenia are approximately on the equal level (law level) from the direction of informatization and e-governance. The Russian federation is slightly forward, but considerably lags behind developed western countries. Georgia has human recourses powerful potential, but it faces serious gap for implementing new technologies, usage and civil service.  Georgia has more complicated ways in the future; it is necessary to make considerable intellectual and financial investment to approach western standards for developing electronic governance and inculcate it.