Meanwhile, the new disinformation appeared in Azerbaijani media, arguing that in the support of Azerbaijan, Tbilisi TV Tower and Liberty Bridge were lightened in the colors of Azerbaijani flag. First, this disinformation was published by the Azerbaijani website Oxu.az and then it became viral as it was shared by the different Azerbaijani and Armenian media outlets.
In fact, of course, after the renewal of armed conflict in Karabakh, neither the Tbilisi TV Tower nor the Liberty Bridge was lightened in the colors of Azerbaijani flag. The last time this happened was on 28 May 2020 when Azerbaijan celebrated the establishment of the First Democratic Republic. The photo published by Oxu.az depicts the Tbilisi TV Tower the Liberty Bridge lightened on this day.
As for the Georgian media outlets that have been mentioned to spread anti-Western and pro-Russian disinformation for years [2], after the renewal of conflict in Karabakh, the information propagated by them has been focused on the spread on anti-Western and anti-Turkish messages.
For instance, NewsFront actively published articles and quotes in which the west was accused of the developments in Karabakh. NewFrontpublished Georgian writer, Goga Lortkipanidze’s Facebook post: “The destroyers of the Soviet Union, regardless of their national of party affiliation, are fully responsible for the ongoing and extremely dangerous phase of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan (as well as the Georgian-Abkhazian, Georgian-Ossetian, Russian-Georgian, Russian-Ukrainian and other similar conflicts). It is highly logical and natural that from the killers of the USSR they have transformed into the killers of human beings”. Also, NewsFront published an article by Revaz Kilasonia, in which he argues that the Karabakh conflict is only in the interest of the USA, not Russia.
Moreover, in the Georgian social media, the information, that as if the Armenian PM, Nikol Pashinyan talked about the Bagramyan battalion and its participation in the war of Abkhazia against Georgia, dated back to 5 May 2018, re-emerged. According to this disinformation, Pashinyan said: “The participation of Bagramyan battalion against Georgia was Armenians’ fateful mistake, which has affected Georgian-Armenian relations”. In the interview with Netgazeti in 2018, Pashinyan’s office declared it was disinformation that PM made such a statement. However, on 29 September 2020, the same information was republished on Facebook by the pages: Tanamoazreta Gaertianeba – Sakartveloand Dedakalaki.
As observed by the Myth Detector, together with the Facebook pages, the disinformation was shared in the open groups, including: Leaders with Mikheil Saakashvili, Mile-New-Mi, Gavertiandet mtris tsinaaghmdeg da mishaseuli tsinsvlis dasabruneblad!, Free Caucasus, Omis veteranebi, Sazghvris mighma, “Apkhazta kreba”, Dzala ertobashia, Live Georgia.
The new wave of disinformation related to the Karabakh conflict in Armenian, Azerbaijani and Georgian media is extremely dangerous as it can foster hostility between ethnic Armenian, Azerbaijani and Georgian citizens of Georgia. Moreover, it can negatively affect Georgia’s relations with its neighbors, Armenia and Azerbaijan while Georgia’s neutrality is of paramount importance for maintaining stability in the South Caucasus.
Even though on 4 October, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Lasha Darsalia made an official statement about the disinformation related to the transfer of arms through Georgia, such statements cannot be enough for countering the new wave of disinformation. Moreover, considering the fact that the disinformation has been spread in social media since 29 September, it can be argued that the above-mentioned statement is a delayed response from the government. This problem requires a proactive approach and active communication with the ethnic minorities of Georgia as well as international partners. Amid the existing tensions and information warfare, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) calls the Government of Georgia to engage in more active communication with the local population as well as international partners and ensure the timely and comprehensive information campaigns regarding the ongoing processes in the region as well as Georgia’s official position and the relevant actions taken by the country.
[1]See for instance: https://armenpress.am/rus/news/1029534/https://www.lragir.am/ru/2020/09/30/184889/https://a1plus.am/ru/article/380450https://www.7or.am/ru/news/view/197806/