IDFI held the online conference - International Standards for Cyber ​​Security and Georgia
News | INTERNET AND INNOVATIONS | Article 24 September 2020
On September 23, 2020 the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) held the online conference - International Standards for Cyber ​​Security and Georgia. The main objective of this conference was to analyze modern tendencies of cyber security, together with Georgia’s challenges and needed reforms in this field. The discussion took place around the draft amendments to the Law on Information Security initiated in the Parliament of Georgia recently.
Giorgi Kldiashvili, an executive director of IDFI introduced the opening session and welcomed all the distinguished participants: “It is increasingly important Cybersecurity policy reforms to be undertaken in a coordinated manner among institutional arrangements and functions to be implemented by public agencies. Around the same time it is vital to respect fundamental human rights through the finding balance between internet freedom and security.” The conference was attended by Irakli Sesiashvili, Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee of the Parliament of Georgia. The MP emphasized the purpose of the draft amendments to the Law on Information Security and underlined the points which has been criticized by the representatives of CSOs and private sector.
The key findings of a recent study - Cyber Security Reform in Georgia: Existing Challenges, International Practice and Recommendations were also presented by Institute for Development of Freedom of Information. With a very special invitation of IDFI, policy and advocacy consultant, Javier Ruiz Diaz introduced the main tendencies of international cyber security standards.
The event audience included local, as well as international experts of cyber security, along with representatives of non-governmental organizations, public institutions, private sector, media, academia, international community and embassies. A live stream of online conference was broadcasted to the official Facebook Page of IDFI.
The event was organized by IDFI in frames of the project - Ensuring Legal Safeguards for Digital Rights in Georgia. The aim of the initiative is to provide and strengthen legal guarantees for digital rights at the legislative level in Georgia.
Find the Study here.