Call for Participants for a Seminar on Freedom of Information Held within the Framework of a Project “Your Right to Know”
News 28 September 2012
A voluntary Project “Right to Know” is being implemented in partnership with IDFI. Within the framework of the project a one-day intensive seminar on the theoretical and practical issues concerning freedom of information will be held on October 21, 2012.
The participants of the seminar will be given a reader on the issues of public information, which combines legislative, theoretical and practical experience of Georgia. By the end of the seminar the participants will prepare and send their own public information requests, analyze the received answers and prepare short analytical articles on the basis of their own experience.
Upon successful completion of theoretical and practical in the project the participants will be awarded certificates. Authors of three distinguished articles will be given honorable mention prizes, and their articles will be published on the web-site/blog of IDFI.
Individuals aged 16-22 can participate in the project. Priority will be given to the students of Social and Political Studies and Law.
The overall goal of the project is to raise awareness among the students about the significance of open government, public accountability and transparency, and to provide them with practical skills and tools how to use the right to information.
The partners of the project are: Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and University of Georgia.
“Right to Know” is a voluntary project financed by Joint Civic Education, a joint program of Iris Group Managing Diversity, MitOst e.V. and CRISP, implemented with financial support of Theodor Heuss Kolleg.
The program is funded by Federal Foreign Office of Germany, A Project of the German Marshall Fund – The Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, Robert Bosch Foundation and Galust Gulbenkian Foundation.
Download the application form (GEO).