Plenary sessions are scheduled for:
Considering the July 14 deadline of making changes to the LIBE report, the European Parliament will not be able to discuss visa liberalization for Georgia during its July 4-7 plenary session. Therefore, LIBE must approve the report in July-August, in order for the European Parliament to vote on the issue during its September 12-15 plenary session. This scenario is most favorable for Georgia.
Approval of the Council of the European Union
The Council of the EU had unsuccessfully discussed visa liberalization for Georgia on several occasions prior to the June 20 meeting of the Foreign Affairs Council. The support conveyed by EU Foreign Ministers during the June 20 meeting was an expression of the political will to continue visa liberalization by restarting the process in the Council of the EU.
This means that the next step is for the visa liberalization issue to be once again placed on the agenda of the COREPER by the current holder of the Presidency of the Council of the EU – Netherlands. After the issue is discussed by the COREPER, it will once again be up to the council of relevant ministers to approve visa liberalization. However, since the Interior and Justice Ministers of EU Member States were unable to come to a decision during the first round of discussions, Foreign Ministers will also be granted the authority to approve visa liberalization the second time around.
At this point in time, it is uncertain when visa liberalization will be discussed in COREPER, which convenes every week. Its nearest meetings are scheduled for June 30, July 7 and 13. The Dutch Presidency of the Council of the EU expires on July 1, after which it will rotate to Slovakia - a country that is more sympathetic to the Eastern Partnership countries, of which Georgia is part.
In order for visa liberalization to be approved by the Council of the EU before the October elections in Georgia, the issue needs to be placed on the agenda and the COREPER needs to hold discussions at or before its July 13 meeting. This is because July 18 is the last meeting before October that will be held by EU Foreign Affairs Ministers, whose approval is required for the finalization of the visa liberalization process. After July 18, the nearest meetings of the Foreign Affairs as well as Interior and Justice Ministers are scheduled after October elections. The EU Foreign Ministers unanimously support visa-free regime for Georgia and would approve visa liberalization without further delay, if the issue is discussed by the COREPER before the July 18 meeting.
Possible Reasons for Delaying Visa Liberalization
As stated in our previous article, Georgia, most probably, will not be granted visa-free travel until the current suspension mechanism for visa liberalization has been revised. The suspension mechanism is a list of conditions, on the basis of which visa liberalization can be suspended. This process, however, is moving along without delay. The new mechanism is currently being considered by the LIBE Committee, where the relevant report has already been amended. It has already been approved by the Justice and Home Affairs Council and the European Parliament also supports the revision, suggesting that the new mechanism will be approved by the Committee and the Parliament at the plenary session without any delay.
The results of the British referendum on EU membership also delayed the visa liberalization process by giving rise to many unforeseen problems and changes to the EU agenda, reducing the urgency of certain issues, including visa liberalization. For example, the LIBE Committee planned to discuss visa liberalization for Georgia on June 27, but had to postpone the meeting due to the extraordinary plenary session (28.06.2016) that was scheduled after the British referendum. The Committee will discuss visa liberalization on July 4.
The June 20 meeting of the EU Foreign Ministers dispelled any fears that Georgia may not get visa-free travel. At best, the process will be completed in September. However, considering procedural issues, visa liberalization for Georgia is unlikely to be completed before the October parliamentary elections.
On the one hand, it is unclear whether the COREPER manages to discuss visa liberalization in time for the July 18 meeting of EU Foreign Ministers. On the other hand, considering the instability and uncertainty caused by the results of the British referendum, the European Parliament may not be able to approve the suspension mechanism before the August break.