Training for the Participants of the Program in Fighting Corruption
News | Trainings | Open Governance and Anti-Corruption | Article 25 May 2022
On May 22, 2022, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) conducted training for the participants of the Certificate Program in Fighting Corruption. The training was attended by both the students from Master's and Bachelor's degree programs as well as students of the Ilia State University.
During the training, representatives of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) provided participants with the relevant information regarding the corruption facts in the sports federations of Georgia. In particular, the participants discussed the issues connected with access to public information and the importance of the usage of open sources to combat corruption. During the training, participants also outlined the risks of corruption in the National Wrestling Federation of Georgia and in the Georgian Rugby Union.
The training covered both theoretical and practical issues and was conducted in the context of an active Q/A format and discussion.
The Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) started the implementation of the Educational Certification Program in Fighting Corruption from 2019 in cooperation with Ilia State University. The program is financially supported by the Open Society Foundations (OSF) under the project “Building Sustainable Human Capacity in Fighting Corruption”.