An evaluator was eligible to attach an explanation/justification regarding the given points. Providing an explanation/justification, however, was not an obligation of a member of the commission. The function of the commission was to provide the subjects eligible for nominating candidates with the most complete information about the candidates. Such evaluation carried out by the commission is not binding, instead being a  kind of recommendation that the Parliament is not obligated to take into account.
2.6. Key dates regarding the election of the new public defender of Georgia
3. Results of the working group/competition commission activities
A total of 19 candidates took part in the competition for the position of the Public Defender. Among them are three candidates who were jointly nominated by civil society organizations (52 organizations in total).
On September 28, 2022, a working group/competition commission for the selection of Public Defender candidates was established.[7] It was assigned to evaluate potential candidates for Public Defender, in accordance with identified criteria, only on the basis of submitted written documentation.
3.1. Period of activities of the working group/competition commission
On September 29, the acceptance of applications of candidates for Public Defender was concluded.[8] October 13 was defined as the final deadline for the work of the competition commission. The competition commission worked for 14 calendar days.
On October 13, the evaluations of the candidates were published on the website of the Parliament of Georgia. In 10 working days, the competition commission had to be able to make a professional evaluation of the candidates, taking into account 4 fundamentally important criteria, based only on written documentation. From our point of view, a full-fledged professional evaluation of 19 candidates within 10 working days is impossible, especially without interviewing them.
3.2. Restriction of interviews with candidates and lack of proper information for professional assessment of candidates
According to the order of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, the selection of potential candidates for Public Defender should only be made on the basis of written documentation. It appears that this limitation had a significant impact on the quality of candidate evaluation, especially on the assessment of those candidates about whom less information is available in the public space. The candidates were not given the opportunity to present their position regarding the reasons why the commission member might reduce points allocated to them. On the other hand, the lack of interviews deprived the members of the commission of a countervailing opportunity, as they could not get answers to the questions they were interested in, which evidently affected the quality of the evaluations.
3.3. Reasoning for the evaluations of the working group members
In a number of cases, the members of the competition commission used the opportunity to present justifications/explanations of the scores. The submitted explanations differ from each other in terms of form, as well as in terms of content, and some members of the commission did not provide explanations at all. In some instances, the evaluations do not take into account all the relevant circumstances for the assessment of the applicable component. For example, the "impartiality and independence" of a potential Public Defender candidate was evaluated with a maximum of 10 points just because he/she is not a member of any political party. It should be emphasized that the lack of an opportunity to conduct  interviews with the candidates had an immense negative impact on both the quality and the reliability of the evaluation of the candidates.
3.4. High percentage of refraining from evaluating the candidates and the rating of the candidates
Each candidate was evaluated by 9 members of the commission with consideration of 4 core components. In each component, one candidate could get a maximum of 10 points. Thus, the maximum score awarded by one evaluator to one candidate could be 40 (4*10), and the maximum number of total points could be 360 ​​(40*9). As already mentioned above, a commission member was able to refrain from evaluating a specific candidate. This ability  was actively exercised by the members of the competition commission.
The rate at which the members of the commission refrained from the evaluation varied widely with candidates, and ultimately amounted to 40% of the total number of the criteria to be evaluated. We believe that this number would have been much lower if interviews with potential Public Defender candidates were conducted, with a proper procedure and duration.
It should be emphasized that, according to Article 3(6) of the evaluation rule, “abstention from evaluating a specific candidate in relation to any criteria cannot be interpreted as a positive or negative view of the evaluator towards this candidate".  After the publication of the results, several leading media outlets disclosed the rating of the contestants’ scores. Unfortunately, the cases of refraining from the evaluation of the candidate by the members of the commission were not taken into account when compiling the score rating.[9] The final marks awarded to the candidates are presented in the form of a table.
The high number of unrated criteria, the lack of justifications and explanations, in our opinion, among other reasons, was likely caused by the short duration of the working group's activities. It is impossible to fully evaluate 19 candidates within 10 working days.
This is especially true in present circumstances, when the evaluation took place without interviews, a vast majority of the candidates had little experience of working in the political-legal space, and little was known to the general public about their professional or personal characteristics. In our opinion, the challenges identified with regard to the proper professional evaluation of the candidates were for the most part caused by the the problems of the selection procedure of the potential Public Defender candidates discussed above.
The high rate of refraining from evaluation of candidates, as well as the challenges in terms of justification and consistency of evaluations, raise the question: to what extent will the results of the competition help the political entities nominating the candidate for Public Defender? Otherwise, to what extent was the main goal of the competition commission achieved - to make a full-fledged professional assessment of the candidates and thereby help the political entities authorized to nominate a candidate for Public Defender.
4. Developments after the evaluation of the candidates
On October 21, parliamentary factions and political groups nominated candidates for the position of the Public Defender.[10] It must be mentioned that the ruling party has not nominated a candidate. On August 31, the ruling party stated their position that they would not nominate a candidate for the position of the Public Defender.[11]
1. Two political groups and one faction (political group: “Reforms Group”, political group: “Lelo – Partnership for Georgia”, and faction: “United National Movement – Unified Opposition “Unity Makes Strength”) nominated three candidates nominated by civil society sector (Ana Abashidze, Nazi Janezashvili, and Giorgi Burjanadze);
2. Political group “European Socialists” nominated two candidates: Tinatin Erkvania and Lela Gaprindashvili;
3. Political group “Girchi” nominated one candidate: Iago Khvichia;
4. Political group “Citizens” nominated 19 candidates: all of them expressed their willingness to be elected as the Public Defender. Before the nominations, the political group explained that "they are not going to approach the candidates with favoritism".[12]
Nominating all of the candidates from political group “Citizens” raises a number of questions, especially taking into account the fact that this political group supported the one-off rule for the selection of the Public Defender (amendment in the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament of Georgia). However, we will not evaluate the named fact in this perspective. The fact of nominating all 19 candidates is important, as it clearly indicates that the evaluations of the commission have not become a basis for professional filtering of the candidates - the Parliament will vote for all 19 candidates during the plenary sitting.
Electing a truly independent Public Defender through a transparent and inclusive process is one of the 12 priorities defined by the EU in order to grant the candidacy status to Georgia.
The aim for the establishment of the competition commission could only have been the professional assessment of the applicants who had expressed the desire  to be named as a candidate for Public Defender and, respectively, helping politicians in making informed decisions during the candidate selection. However,several factors, such as the short working time period , the inability to conduct interviews, the high number of cases where members of the commission abstained themselves in particular, had a severe impact on the realization of the primary function of the commission.
In order to avoid the collapse of the ongoing procedure, at least 7 candidates should be selected by the Parliament. This requirement is a significant formal obstacle for reaching the political consensus and electing the next Public Defender with cross-party support.
[1]European Commission, “Commission Opinion on Georgia's application for membership of the European Union” Brussels, 17.6.2022, COM(2022) 405 final.
[2] Article 35, paragraph 1 of the Constitution of Georgia.
[3] Association Implementation Report on Georgia, Brussels, 12 August 2022. Available here.
[4] The Rules of Procedure of the Parliament of Georgia, article 2283
[5] Subjects eligible for nominating a candidate for the position of the Public Defender are: a fraction and a group of non-faction members of the parliament consisting of at least 7 persons, also a parliamentary political group. According to the article 228¹ of the  Rules of Procedure of the Parliament of Georgia: “Before the recognition of the authority of the Parliament elected in the 2024 elections, at least two MPs may form a parliamentary political group (‘political group’) in accordance with the requirements determined through the Rules of Procedure for the formation of a faction (except for the requirement for the minimum number of MPs).” A political group enjoys the same rights as a faction, except for the rights of a faction determined by the Constitution of Georgia. Before the recognition of the authority of the Parliament elected in the 2024 elections, a political group is entitled to nominate a candidate for the position of the Public Defender of Georgia.
[6] Decree of the Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia of September 14, 2022, on the Approval of the Rule of Submission of Candidates of Public Defender of Georgian for 2022, article 3, paragraph 3.
[7]Order of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia dated September 28, 2022 N1/435/22 "On the establishment of a working group for the evaluation of persons wishing to be nominated as a candidate for the Public Defender of Georgia in 2022".
[8]Statement of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia dated September 15, 2022,see the link
[9]Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), "Results of the Selection Competition for Public Defender Candidates: Actual Ranking of Candidates",see link
[10] Information on candidates for the Public Defender of Georgia nominated by the authorized subjects of the Parliament. see the link.
[11] Mamuka Mdinaradze’s statement. Available see the link
[12] Interpressnews, statement of L. Ioseliani,  see the link.