Project Contract Number: 00121579
Total Budget: 17,420.00 USD
Duration of the Project: 1 September 2021 – 31 January 2022
- to identify key challenges of Georgia in terms of civil service integrity and protection of whistleblowers;
- to analyze OECD-ACN and GRECO standards and recommendations;
- to cooperate with the Administration of Georgia and the Civil Service Bureau as well as the ministries to better adopt to the national context the findings and recommendations of the study;
- to propose recommendations based on the above-mentioned analysis.
Project Activities
1. Desk review – the research team will analyze the existing situation on integrity and whistleblowing issues by requesting relevant information and data from the public agencies, analyzing national legislation and OECD-ACN and CoE-GRECO recommendations on the issue. Statistical data requests from the agencies will pay attention to gender and socially disadvantaged groups.
2. Online survey of the civil servants – based on the questionnaire prepared according to the final methodology with the involvement of a sociologist, the team will study the awareness and attitudes of civil servants on integrity and whistleblowing issues. The survey will be sent to the central agencies and municipalities (at lease those municipalities with ethnic minorities will be covered). Survey of public servants will be conducted using an e-mail database of HR units of the central agencies and municipality focal points, and within 90% of the reliability and error, a questionnaire completed by around 5% of total amount of civil servants will suffice. The data will be statistically counted and the awareness and attitudes of civil servants will be analyzed.
3. Focus Group Discussions with stakeholders – the first draft of the document and its findings will be shared with the Civil Service Bureau, Government Administration and other interested central agencies and municipalities to receive their opinions and to better adapt the document findings and proposed recommendations to the local needs and characteristics. The inputs received from the stakeholders will serve as a validation mechanism for both the data collected and preliminary recommendations developed. The recommendations prepared based on the analysis of the collected data will be directed to the Government of Georgia, the Civil Service Bureau, ministries and municipalities, however, final beneficiaries of the study are civil servants across the county and a wider public as the research project aims to contribute to the strengthening of integrity of the civil service.
4. Closing event – the final study findings and proposed recommendations will be presented to the public to contribute to the civil service integrity.