Statement of IDFI on the web-site of the Administration of the President of Georgia
News | Statements 22 November 2013
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information welcomes the update of information about Giorgi Margvelashvili, new President of Georgia on the official web-page of the President of Georgia. As of today, biography, information about meetings and speeches, responsibilities and other key information regarding the head of the state are published on the official e-resource of the Administration of the president of Georgia.
However, unfortunately, the web-page no longer contains the legal acts issued during Mikheil Saakashvili presidency,  now former President, the statements, press releases, speeches, important documents and any kinds of information about the developments of his presidency.
We assume that apart from update of information about new president on the web-site, for the sustainability and transparency of the web-site of the public institution it is important that news about the activities of the Administration of the previous president is also published.
The President Administration promised society to publish later information about Mikheil Saakashivili in the section of “History” on the web-site. We hope the administration will fulfill this promise in the near future, which will promote sustainability of the public institution.