Public Discussion: Reviewing the Judgement of the Constitutional Court of Georgia on the pandemic case
News | Rule of Law and Human Rights | Article 9 March 2021
On March 9, 2021, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) with support from the European Union (EU), in the framework of the project - Monitoring Covid-19 related public spendings and human rights protection during the state of emergency and after -  held an online discussion on the Judgement of the Constitutional Court of Georgia of February 11, 2021.
This act is the first among the constitutional complaints related to the pandemic by the Constitutional Court of Georgia, on which the court delivered judgment. The reasoning developed by the Constitutional Court over this decision has given rise to some legal ambiguities, which have led to criticism of civil society.
The representatives of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, the academy and the CSOs gave oral presentations and discussed the legal standards established by the decision. In particular, the following persons were speakers of the discussion:
- Irakli Ksovreli – Head of the Department of Legal Provision and Research, Constitutional Court of Georgia
- Giorgi Chitidze – Manager of the Human Rights Program, Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF)
- Giorgi Gotsiridze – Head of Constitutional Litigation Team, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA)
- Tamar Samkharadze – Strategic Litigation Lawyer, The Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC)
- Davit Zedelashvili –Professor at the University of Georgia, Researcher of the Research Institute "Gnomon Wise".
After the presentations, a discussion was held, during which each participant was given the opportunity to ask questions to the speakers and to express their position regarding the decision.
The event recording can be found on the link.